Paul Cartwright
Chairman

Executive Committee

The Officers and Trustees of Pontefract Civic Society are elected at the Annual General Meeting. The team who lead Pontefract Civic Society this year are:

Paul Cartwright – Chair
Phil Cook – Vice Chair
Karl Gilbert – Secretary
Ian Wood – Treasurer
Colin White
Peter Taylor
David Hogg

Talks and Tours Group

The Talks and Tours Group organise a varied programme of speakers and excursions throughout the year.

David Hogg – Coordinator
Dr Colin White – Deputy Coordinator
Karl Gilbert – Secretary
Paul Cartwright
Mollie Garbett
Claire MacDonald 

Citizenship Group

The Citizenship Group are responsible for our recruiting members, organising our presence at community events, engaging with schools and encouraging civic pride, and coordinating our 50th Anniversary.

Phil Cook – Coordinator
Gill Lodge
Sue Gilbert
Karl Gilbert

Paul Cartwright 

Heritage Group

The Heritage Group are responsible for promoting an awareness and appreciation of our rich historic past and heritage, through research, guided walks, and local history publications.

Philip Henfrey – Coordinator
Phil Cook
 
Steve Brooks
Karl Gilbert

Peter Taylor
Planning Group Coordinator

Planning Group

The Planning Group meet on a monthly basis to review, and comment on, planning applications which fall within our remit for consideration, and also focus on our response to conservation and listed building matters.

Peter Taylor – Coordinator
Philip Henfrey – Deputy Coordinator
Karl Gilbert – Secretary
Paul Cartwright 
Christine Cartwright 
Arnie Craven 

Peter Cookson

Highways Group

The Highways Group meet on a monthly basis to consider and campaign for improved road infrastructure and links within the town.

Anthony Dee – Coordinator
David Hogg – Deputy Coordinator
Derek Vaux – Secretary
Peter Cookson

Rail Group

The Rail Group meet on a monthly basis and is led by rail users and enthusiasts to focus on a better rail deal for those in and around Pontefract, including improved services and infrastructure at our three station (Monkhill, Baghill, and Tanshelf).

David Hogg – Coordinator
Philip Henfrey
Chris Hyomes
Paul Cartwright
Anthony Dee
Ian Wood
Rosemary Barnes